London Pain Service

Privacy Notice

 

About Us

The London Pain Service (LPS) is a medical practice providing consultations, advice, support, management, treatment (in the form of injections), prescriptions and general care for all of our patients.  We are based Monday to Friday in the consulting rooms of the London Clinic on the 2nd floor of 116 Harley Street, London, W1G 7JL.

What information do we collect about our patients?

  • Name (including first name, middle name, surname, maiden name or previous name and in some cases a nickname)
  • Date of birth
  • Contact numbers
  • Address
  • Email addresses (personal email addresses are always requested and are our preference
  • Medical Insurance details (Policy number and authorisation numbers)
  • Next of kin details – if given to us by the patient
  • Personal Assistant/Secretary details – if given to us by the patient
  • Solicitor Details – If given to us by the patient
  • Specialist details – If a patient is under the care of another consult
  • GP directory – both private and NHS
  • Therapist details –  (physiotherapist, podiatrists etc)
  • Referral letters  – Sent by a GP or Specialist Consultant referring the patient to us; this will outline the medical problem
  • Medical notes from other practices – This may include current letters sent to us, to keep us informed – these letters are usually from the GP or other therapists or specialists
  • Investigation results, both past and present (Usually MRI, CT or X-ray reports but also pathology, DEXA, SPECT CT and pathology results etc).
  • Prescriptions issued to the patient – This would include controlled medication prescriptions, which are scanned directly onto the patient file
  • Investigations requested by us (most commonly MRI, X-ray and pathology)
  • Clinical letters from us which will be sent to the GP, patient and Specialists involved in the patient’s care

Who processes patient information?

Individuals who would be deemed part of a patient’s care, could be one or more of the following:

  • The London Clinic Reception Team
  • London Pain Service’s admin team, including our accounts processor
  • Clinicians – Dr Sean White, the patient’s medical team (i.e private GP, NHS GP, Specialist)
  • Medical facilities – the hospital/department picked to carry out further medical investigations or treatment.
  • Medical insurer – the patient’s own medical insurance (if the patient has one)
  • Solicitors – if the patient has a pending case
  • Inevitably, the above would include administrative staff involved in every department.

How do we use the information we hold about our patients?

  • To ensure that you are receiving care according to your clinical needs, we will use information about you to enable us to arrange an appointment with the appropriate clinician(s), hospital and/or other facility for consultation, investigation and/treatment.
  • If you have been referred to us by another medical professional, we may disclose details of your consultation/investigations/treatment to them where appropriate.  You can ask for some information not to be shared but this may result in the delivery of your care being less efficient.
  • We will NEVER market our services to you or pass on your information to a third party for marketing purposes.
  • Each time we process your data we must have a legal justification for doing so, examples of which are:
    • To set you up as a patient on our secure system so that you can receive care from LPS
    • To communicate with you and resolve any queries, concerns or complains you may have
    • To communicate with other healthcare professionals involved in your care
    • To comply with regulatory obligations and maintain your legal rights
    • For clinical purposes
    • For account settlement
    • For appropriate business needs

 How can you access your Information?

  • Under the GDPR you have a number of rights with regard to how your personal data is handled.  You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold for you by making a Subject Access Request.  If you would like to make this request, please do so using the contact details below.
  • If your personal details change, or if you feel they are inaccurate in any way then please let us know, again using the details below, and we will make the appropriate corrections.
  • If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your data please contact us, again using the details below.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint you may have made, you can complain directly to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) via www.ico.org.uk

How do we keep your Information Safe?

We take protection of your information very seriously.  All information is held safely and all those involved in the processing of patient data are trained to do so in compliance with GDPR.  Where we share your information with others, we do our best to do so with trusted facilities and ensure that this done securely.

Our Website

  • The London Pain Service website (www.londonpainservice.com), like most websites, uses cookies to distinguish you from other users.  A “cookie” is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive.
  • There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things such as allowing you to navigate between pages on a website efficiently remembering your preferences on a certain web page, or improving you overall experience.
  • Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can disable this function by changing your browser setting if you so wish.  to find out more about cookies including what they are, how to control them or how to delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org
  • Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates, if you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal date to these websites.

Your Rights

You have several legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you.  These include:

  • The right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal data and access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time.  Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have a legitimate reason for doing so;
  • In some circumstances, the right to receive some personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit that personal data to a third party where this is technically feasible.  Please note that this right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us;
  • The right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances.  Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • The right to object to and the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstance where you object to or ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data, but we are legally entitled to continue processing your personal data and/or to refuse that request;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us – see the “contacting us” section below.

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office or by visiting their website at  www.ico.org.uk

 

Contacting us:

Nicola George – Clinical Manager at London Pain Service

2nd floor

116 Harley Street

London

W1G 7JL

020 3475 7799

Nicola@londonpainservice.com